Privacy policy

.

The objective of the confidentiality policy is to present to you the way in which SUGAR INTERNATIONAL uses, manages and protects the personal information that you may have transmitted to the company in the context of the use of its website: https: //www. sugar-international.com. This privacy policy is based on the obligations of the website publisher, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for all matters relating to consent to the collection of personal data, protection and the security of personal data, respect for your rights in terms of access, rectification, processing, portability and deletion of your data. SUGAR INTERNATIONAL's privacy policy may be modified depending on any changes in the legislative (RGPD), regulatory and case-law frameworks that determine its development and application.

.

1 - The collection of personal data

It is quite possible to browse the site https://www.sugar-international.com without disclosing your personal information to the website editor, with the limits that this imposes in terms of access to some of the information and services offered The provision of personal information (name and first name, company name, position in the company, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, etc.), socio-demographic data (postal code, preferences, interests. ..) to SUGAR INTERNATIONAL is an obligation if you wish to receive a quote, make contact, create a customer account, place an order, submit a spontaneous application... You therefore accept the principle of their collection for the purposes described in the form. contact, the forms for creating / managing a customer account as well as in the paragraph “The purposes of data processing” in the “Privacy policy” section.

.

2 - The security of personal data

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL implements a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal information: use of state-of-the-art encryption to protect your personal data transmitted online, use of computers and servers in a secure environment to store and process your data, restricted access to personal information for employees who need to do specific work (order preparation, invoicing, after-sales service).

.

3 - The processing of personal data

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL has a very strict policy for the processing of personal data, which consists in never transferring, lending, renting or reselling it to third party organizations. All processing of your personal data collected on the website https://www.sugar-international.com is carried out directly by the members of the SUGAR INTERNATIONAL team authorized for this purpose. You therefore accept the principle of processing your personal information for the purposes described in the contact form, the customer account creation / management forms as well as in the paragraph below so that we can better understand your product needs and Services.

.

4 - The purposes of data processing

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL carries out manual or automated processing of your personal data according to specific purposes: The data collected via the information entry forms on the website (contacting, requesting a quote, recruiting) are used to send quotes, create or develop a commercial relationship, recruit interns and / or employees. The data collected via the forms for creating / managing customer accounts on the website (creating an account, updating a customer account, etc.) are used to manage the customer relationship, to offer you special offers or commercial advantages, manage the follow-up of your orders... The data collected during the playback of videos posted on specialized platforms is necessary in order to be able to access these third-party sites and fulfill their requests. The data collected when using the access buttons to social networks is necessary to be able to execute the requests of these third-party sites.

.

5 - The collection of consent to the collection

For all types of personal data collection via its website, SUGAR INTERNATIONAL uses devices that allow you to receive your explicit consent: for the acceptance of data collection when creating a customer account, for the acceptance of data collection when filling out contact forms, for the acceptance of cookies when the warning banner is displayed. SUGAR INTERNATIONAL saves the records of consent to the collection of personal data in order to be able to make them available to the CNIL and any other control body on request.

.

6 - The data retention period

The retention period of your personal data varies depending on their nature and the technology used for their collection: for all your personal data collected by cookies, the retention period is a maximum of 13 months, for all your data collected by a form, the retention period cannot exceed 36 months.

.

7 - The transfer of personal data

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL does not transfer your personal data to third countries, whether they are located inside or outside the European Union.

.

8 - Authorized service providers

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL uses the services of authorized service providers to facilitate the processing of personal data that you use on the website: https://www.sugar-international.com. Having access to the data collected through the forms on the said site, the service providers have a very strict commitment to respect the conditions of confidentiality, use and protection of your personal data.

.

9 - The exercise of the rights of Internet users

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, you have a set of rights relating to your personal data You can exercise these rights by contacting the website editor directly: by mail: SUGAR INTERNATIONAL - 30 Avenue du Château de Jouques - 13420 GEMENOS by phone: 04 96 18 54 68 by e-mail: admin@sugar-international.com Given the obligation of confidentiality and security of the processing of personal data incumbent on SUGAR INTERNATIONAL, any request to exercise any of your rights will be processed provided that you prove your identity by means of a photocopy or scan of one of your valid identity documents.

9.1 - The right of access to data

Within the legal framework defined by the RGPD, you can at any time make a written request for the communication of your personal data. To do this, you can use the mail template created by the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces.

9.2 - The right to rectify data

The legislation relating to personal data allows you to request the modification or rectification of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated information relating to yourself or to a deceased relative. To do this you can use the mail model produced by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees.

9.3 - The right to object for legitimate reasons

Within the legislative framework defined by the RGPD you can at any time oppose the processing of your personal data for the following reasons: opposition to the use of data collected in the context of commercial prospecting operations, opposition based on legitimate grounds. To do this, you can use the mail template written by the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/soppos-luse-commerciale-de-ses-coordonnees

9.4 - The right to data portability

Within the legislative framework defined by the RGPD, you can at any time request to recover your personal data in an open and machine-readable format, in order to store them on another medium or to transmit them to another information system for their reuse. . To do this you can use the mail model proposed by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

9.5 - The right to delete data

The legislation relating to personal data allows you to request the deletion of all your data which has been recorded on the SUGAR INTERNATIONAL website. To do this you can use the mail model proposed by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-website

9.6 - Processing your requests

SUGAR INTERNATIONAL undertakes to respond to your requests relating to personal data within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt thereof. SUGAR INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to refuse requests relating to data characterized either by manifestly malicious intent, or by repetitive and abusive nature.